HWBOT Team Cup 2013 - SC3: Vantage Full-out - 3DMark Vantage - Performance
Stage: 2012: Ivy Bridge, Sandy Bridge-E open - closed since 30 Apr
LIMITATIONS
- Only use processors based on the Sandy Bridge-E, Ivy Bridge core.
- Must use competition background: link
- GTX Titan is not allowed
Currently top leader
Caseking & OcUK OC Team 80398 marks good for 50 pts
Participate
-
Stage 1 -
2002: Northwood
-
Stage 2 -
2004: Gallatin, Prescott (non-64 bit)
-
Stage 3 -
2004: Clawhammer, Winchester
-
Stage 4 -
2006: Conroe (B2), Kentsfield (B3)
-
Stage 5 -
2006: Brisbane (G1), Egypt, Italy, Orleans (F2), Windsor, Santa Ana (F2), Santa Rosa (F2)
-
Stage 6 -
2008: Bloomfield (C0/C1)
-
Stage 7 -
2008: Agena, Kuma, Toliman
-
Stage 8 -
2010: Gulftown
-
Stage 9 -
2010: Deneb, Thuban, Zosma
-
Stage 10 -
2012: Ivy Bridge, Sandy Bridge-E
-
Stage 11 -
2012: Llano, Trinity, Bulldozer, Piledriver
The third stage of the Team Cup revolves around the CPU-bound 3D benchmark 3DMark Vantage Performance. For this sub-competition, which has one stage for Intel and AMD per year, you can use as much graphic card horsepower as you can find - the only limitation is the CPU platform to be used. There are no limitations on the amount of CPUs that can be used: if you manage to find a platform that can run 42 CPUs, it's allowed! The point distribution is similar to sub-competition one and two: 50 points for the winner, 41 points for the runner up, 36 points for the second runner-up all the way down to one point. Every entry in the stage will be awarded at least one point. All points are contributing to the overall Team Cup total. You can participate in as much stages as you want.
Team Cup Competition details
- Start: February 1, 2013 00h00 GMT+0
- End: May 1, 2013 00h00 GMT+0
- 4 sub-competitions, 35 stages
- Prize sponsor: Cooler Master
Validation requirements
- Please attach a picture of your overclocking rig.
- Must use competition background: link
- Engineering samples not allowed
Point distribution
- 50-41-36-32-30-28-26-24-22-20-19-18-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1-...-1
Sub-competition 1: Stages
- #1: 2002: Northwood
- Pentium 4 3.06 GHz, Pentium 4 1.6 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 1.8 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.0 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.2 GHz, Pentium 4 2.26 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.4 GHz Northwood (100 FSB), Pentium 4 2.4 GHz Northwood (133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.5 GHz, Pentium 4 2.8 GHz B Northw. (133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.8 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 3.0 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.66 GHz, Pentium 4 2.53 GHz
- #2: 2004: Gallatin, Prescott (non-64 bit)
- All, except for Pentium 4 517, Pentium 4 521, Pentium 4 524, Pentium 4 531, Pentium 4 541, Pentium 4 551, Pentium 4 561, Pentium 4 571, Pentium 4 620, Pentium 4 630, Pentium 4 640, Pentium 4 650, Pentium 4 660, Pentium 4 662, Pentium 4 670, Pentium 4 672, Pentium 4 506, Pentium 4 511, Pentium 4 516, Pentium 4 3.73 Ghz EE
- #3: 2004: Clawhammer, Winchester
- All processors allowed
- #4: 2006: Conroe (B2), Kentsfield (B3)
- Only Core 2 E6300 (1.86Ghz), Core 2 E6400 (2.13Ghz), Core 2 E6600 (2.4Ghz), Core 2 E6700 (2.66Ghz), Core 2 X6800 (2.93Ghz), Core 2 QX6700 (2.66Ghz)
- #5: 2006: Brisbane (G1), Egypt, Italy, Orleans (F2), Windsor, Santa Ana (F2), Santa Rosa (F2)
- All, except for disallowed steppings, Athlon 64 6000+ X2, Athlon 64 6400+ X2
- #6: 2008: Bloomfield
- Only Core i7 920, Core i7 940, Core i7 Extreme 965
- #7: 2008: Agena, Kuma, Toliman
- All processors allowed
- #8: 2010: Gulftown, Westmere
- Only Core i7 970, Core i7 Extreme 980X, Xeon W3670, Xeon W3680, Xeon E5645, Xeon X5650, Xeon X5660, Xeon X5670, Xeon X5680
- #9: 2010: Deneb, Thuban, Zosma
- All, except for Phenom II X4 650T, Phenom II X4 975 BE, Phenom II X4 980 BE, Phenom II X4 B99
- #10: 2012: Ivy Bridge, Sandy Bridge-E
- All processors allowed
- #11: 2012: Llano, Trinity, Bulldozer, Piledriver
- All processors allowed
Prizes
How to WIN | Stage | Place | Provider | Prize | Link |
Team Cup 2013 | Overall Winner | Cooler Master |
|
||
Team Cup 2013 | Overall Runner-up | Cooler Master |
|
||
Team Cup 2013 | Overall Second Runner-up | Cooler Master |
|
||
Team Cup 2013 | Overall Fourth Place | Cooler Master |
|
||
Team Cup 2013 | Overall Fifth Place | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked) | Link | |
Sub-competition Prizes | Stage 1 | Winner | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link |
G.SKILL | TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD | ||||
Runner-up | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | ||
G.SKILL | TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD | ||||
Stage 2 | Winner | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | |
MSI | NVidia GeForce GTX 680 Lightning | ||||
Runner-up | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | ||
MSI | Upcoming motherboard | N/A | |||
Stage 3 | Winner | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | |
ASRock |
|
Link | |||
Runner-up | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | ||
ASRock | 990FX Extreme9 | Link | |||
Stage 4 | Winner | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | |
ADATA | 2x XPG SX900 SSD | Link | |||
Runner-up | Cooler Master | CoolerMaster Seidon 240M | Link | ||
ADATA | 2x XPG SX900 SSD | Link |
2012: Ivy Bridge, Sandy Bridge-ERanking
Latest submissions for stage 3DMark Vantage - Performance
Score | Team | User | Hardware | Cooling | |
65377 marks | JagatReview.com Indonesia | slythz | GeForce GTX 680 | Air (Stock) | |
30959 marks | Enthusiasts of Germany | Eiseone | GeForce GTX 660 Ti | Air (Stock) | |
40212 marks | Independent OC Team | alavadomanuel | Radeon HD 7950 | Air (Stock) | |
80398 marks | Caseking & OcUK OC Team | 8 Pack | Radeon HD 7970 | Water (Custom) | |
44338 marks | Australia OC | zeropluszero | Radeon HD 7970 | Water (Custom) | |
54020 marks | Australia OC | AUST DeVinE | GeForce GTX 680 | Air (Stock) | |
43253 marks | Australia OC | zeropluszero | Radeon HD 7970 | Water (Custom) | |
70746 marks | Madshrimps Belgium OC Team | Gamer | Radeon HD 7970 | Air (Stock) | |
75391 marks | PURE | Morphling | Radeon HD 7970 | Air (Stock) | |
67070 marks | Overclock.net | alancsalt | GeForce GTX 580 | Water (Custom) |