HWBOT Team Cup 2013 - SC3: Vantage Full-out - 3DMark Vantage - Performance

Stage: 2002: Northwood open - closed since 30 Apr

Stage Details

  • 3DMark Vantage - Performance is closed since 30 April 2013.

LIMITATIONS

  • Must use competition background: link
  • Only use the Pentium 4 2.5Ghz, Pentium 4 2.26Ghz (Northwood), Pentium 4 2.53Ghz, Pentium 4 2.66Ghz, Pentium 4 3.06Ghz, Pentium 4 2.4Ghz (Northwood, 100 FSB), Pentium 4 3.0Ghz (Northwood, 200 FSB), Pentium 4 1.6Ghz (Northwood), Pentium 4 1.8Ghz (Northwood), Pentium 4 2.0Ghz (Northwood), Pentium 4 2.2Ghz (Northwood), Pentium 4 2.4Ghz (Northwood, 133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.8Ghz (Northwood, 133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.8Ghz (Northwood, 100 FSB) processor.
  • GTX Titan is not allowed

The third stage of the Team Cup revolves around the CPU-bound 3D benchmark 3DMark Vantage Performance. For this sub-competition, which has one stage for Intel and AMD per year, you can use as much graphic card horsepower as you can find - the only limitation is the CPU platform to be used. There are no limitations on the amount of CPUs that can be used: if you manage to find a platform that can run 42 CPUs, it's allowed! The point distribution is similar to sub-competition one and two: 50 points for the winner, 41 points for the runner up, 36 points for the second runner-up all the way down to one point. Every entry in the stage will be awarded at least one point. All points are contributing to the overall Team Cup total. You can participate in as much stages as you want.


Team Cup Competition details

  • Start: February 1, 2013 00h00 GMT+0
  • End: May 1, 2013 00h00 GMT+0
  • 4 sub-competitions, 35 stages
  • Prize sponsor: Cooler Master


Validation requirements

  • Please attach a picture of your overclocking rig.
  • Must use competition background: link
  • Engineering samples not allowed


Point distribution

  • 50-41-36-32-30-28-26-24-22-20-19-18-17-16-15-14-13-12-11-10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1-...-1


Sub-competition 1: Stages

  • #1: 2002: Northwood
    • Pentium 4 3.06 GHz, Pentium 4 1.6 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 1.8 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.0 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.2 GHz, Pentium 4 2.26 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.4 GHz Northwood (100 FSB), Pentium 4 2.4 GHz Northwood (133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.5 GHz, Pentium 4 2.8 GHz B Northw. (133 FSB), Pentium 4 2.8 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 3.0 GHz Northwood, Pentium 4 2.66 GHz, Pentium 4 2.53 GHz
  • #2: 2004: Gallatin, Prescott (non-64 bit)
    • All, except for Pentium 4 517, Pentium 4 521, Pentium 4 524, Pentium 4 531, Pentium 4 541, Pentium 4 551, Pentium 4 561, Pentium 4 571, Pentium 4 620, Pentium 4 630, Pentium 4 640, Pentium 4 650, Pentium 4 660, Pentium 4 662, Pentium 4 670, Pentium 4 672, Pentium 4 506, Pentium 4 511, Pentium 4 516, Pentium 4 3.73 Ghz EE
  • #3: 2004: Clawhammer, Winchester
    • All processors allowed
  • #4: 2006: Conroe (B2), Kentsfield (B3)
    • Only Core 2 E6300 (1.86Ghz), Core 2 E6400 (2.13Ghz), Core 2 E6600 (2.4Ghz), Core 2 E6700 (2.66Ghz), Core 2 X6800 (2.93Ghz), Core 2 QX6700 (2.66Ghz)
  • #5: 2006: Brisbane (G1), Egypt, Italy, Orleans (F2), Windsor, Santa Ana (F2), Santa Rosa (F2)
    • All, except for disallowed steppings, Athlon 64 6000+ X2, Athlon 64 6400+ X2
  • #6: 2008: Bloomfield
    • Only Core i7 920, Core i7 940, Core i7 Extreme 965
  • #7: 2008: Agena, Kuma, Toliman
    • All processors allowed
  • #8: 2010: Gulftown, Westmere
    • Only Core i7 970, Core i7 Extreme 980X, Xeon W3670, Xeon W3680, Xeon E5645, Xeon X5650, Xeon X5660, Xeon X5670, Xeon X5680
  • #9: 2010: Deneb, Thuban, Zosma
    • All, except for Phenom II X4 650T, Phenom II X4 975 BE, Phenom II X4 980 BE, Phenom II X4 B99
  • #10: 2012: Ivy Bridge, Sandy Bridge-E
    • All processors allowed
  • #11: 2012: Llano, Trinity, Bulldozer, Piledriver
    • All processors allowed

Prizes

How to WIN Stage Place Provider Prize Link
Team Cup 2013 Overall Winner Cooler Master

  • 2x CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked)
  • 1x CoolerMaster "unreleased 1000W performance PSU"

Team Cup 2013 Overall Runner-up Cooler Master

  • 1x CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked)
  • 1x CoolerMaster "unreleased 1000W performance PSU"

Team Cup 2013 Overall Second Runner-up Cooler Master

  • 1x CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked)
  • 1x CoolerMaster "unreleased 1000W performance PSU"

Team Cup 2013 Overall Fourth Place Cooler Master

  • 1x CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked)
  • 1x CoolerMaster "unreleased 1000W performance PSU"

Team Cup 2013 Overall Fifth Place Cooler Master CoolerMaster SilentPro M2 1500W (unlocked) Link
Sub-competition Prizes Stage 1 Winner Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD
Runner-up Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
G.SKILL TridentX F3-2400C9D-8GTXD
Stage 2 Winner Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
MSI NVidia GeForce GTX 680 Lightning
Runner-up Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
MSI Upcoming motherboard N/A
Stage 3 Winner Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
ASRock
  • Z77 Extreme4
  • 970 Extreme3
Link
Runner-up Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
ASRock 990FX Extreme9 Link
Stage 4 Winner Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
ADATA 2x XPG SX900 SSD Link
Runner-up Cooler Master CoolerMaster Seidon 240M Link
ADATA 2x XPG SX900 SSD Link

Latest submissions for stage 3DMark Vantage - Performance

Score Team User Hardware Cooling
2878 marks Hardware Canucks Dead Things Radeon HD 4670 AGP Air (Stock)
5411 marks Madshrimps Belgium OC Team leeghoofd Radeon HD 7970 Air (Stock)
3048 marks AwardFabrik Strunkenbold Radeon HD 3850 AGP Water (Custom)
4871 marks XtremeOverdrive OC team Italy Gigioracing Radeon HD 6970 Air (Stock)
3322 marks PURE Morphling Radeon HD 3850 AGP Air (Stock)
3449 marks Overclock.net MrBreeze GeForce 9800 GT Air (Custom)
3325 marks Overclock.net MrBreeze GeForce 9800 GT Air (Custom)
3373 marks PC Games Hardware Lippokratis Radeon HD 3850 AGP Air (Stock)
6076 marks Overclock.pl Team ivanov Radeon HD 7970 Air (Stock)
5389 marks Overclock.pl Team ivanov Radeon HD 7970 Air (Stock)