G.SKILL OC Cup Winners Announcement

Firstly, we would like to thank all overclockers who took part in this overclocking competition and submitting their results on HWBOT during the month of May.

We are here to announce the winners including the top 3 scores for all 3 stages, the overall overclocking champion, the world record breaker and the 3 lucky draw winners.

Winners will be receiving memory modules from the G.SKILL product line such as G.SKILL TridentX 8GB RAM 2400 ~ 2666MHz kits, G.SKILL RipjawsX DDR3 kits, G.SKILL RipjawsZ DDR3 2400MHz 32GB kit and the ultimate prize, the TridentX 32GB RAM kit!

So the winners are ... (*drum roll*)

Stage Winners #1: – Prize: Trident X DDR3 2666MHz 8GB(2x4GB)

Stage 1TK-OC
Stage 2TK-OC
Stage 3Lucky_n00b

Stage Runner up #2: – Prize: Trident X DDR3 2600MHz 8GB(2x4GB)

Stage 1Christian Ney
Stage 2Deux
Stage 3TK-OC

Stage Second Runner-up #3: – Prize: Trident X DDR3 2400MHz 8GB(2x4GB)

Stage 18 Pack
Stage 2Calathea
Stage 3Woomack

Overall Overclocking Champion – Prize: RipjawsZ DDR3 2400MHz 32GB(4x8GB)

WinnerTK-OC

Memory Frequency World Record – Prize: TridentX DDR3 2800MHz 8GB(2x4GB)

WinnerTK-OC

Three Lucky Draw Winners – Prize: RipjawsX DDR3 2133MHz 8GB(2x4GB)

1easegantini
2sebro
3Crazzzy85

Congratulations to all winners and special shout out to “TK-OC” for taking home 5 memory kits in one single event! Well done!


11

Canada Vinster says:

congrats guys

Vin

Belgium leeghoofd says:

Nice show lads, good job, thanks G.Skill !!

Christian Ney says:

Yaye, congratz to all,

Now that the winners are official I can finally post my score :D

(scumbad christian)

Iran Olesius says:

congrats all guys... chris, let us to see your scores :D

Indonesia Lucky_n00b says:

Congrats for Everyone!! Especially TK-OC who wins 5 kits at once !! :woot: :woot:
-----


Btw, I noticed in the original contest page, that said the stage winners get the 2666 kit, stage runner-up get 2600 kit, and the stage 2nd runner-up get the 2400 kit,

but the announcement says that the prize differs by contest category (Top 3 memory clock get 2666 kit, top 3 SuperPi 32M get 2600Kit, and top 3 IGP 3d06 get the 2400 kit)

Which one is the correct one, i wonder?

Christian Ney says:

Official Announcement: winner annoucement is wrong, competition page is right. Will be updated as soon as Massman finds a laptop :D

Christian Ney says:

So winners should be: (confirmation soon)


DDR3 Frequency WR - TridentX F3-2800C11D-8GTXD Winner(s):
TK-OC

Stage Winner (#1) - TridentX F3-2666C11D-8GTXD Winner(s):
(Stage #1) TK-OC
(Stage #2) TK-OC
(Stage #3) Lucky_n00b

Stage Runner-up (#2) - TridentX F3-2600C10D-8GTXD Winner(s):
(Stage #1) Christian Ney
(Stage #2) Deux
(Stage #3) TK-OC

Stage Second Runner-up (#3) - TridentX F3-2400C10D-8GTX Winner(s):
(Stage #1) 8 Pack
(Stage #2) Calathea
(Stage #3) Woomack

Overall Winner - RipjawsZ F3-19200CL10Q-32GBZHD Winner(s):
TK-OC

Lucky Draw (x3) - RipjawsX F3-17000CL9D-8GBXM Winner(s):
easegantini
sebro
Crazzzy85

Indonesia Lucky_n00b says:

^^
Thanks, Chris! (^_^)b

Sweden Calathea says:

Ooh, too bad 2600 double side kit would've been nice :D

Hiwa says:

Congrats everyone
nice job with this competition lads.

Poland Xtreme Addict says:

Congrats :) Great job!

Please log in or register to comment.